Privacy Policy

Purpose for which Scarce Real Estate collect your personal information:

Scarce Real Estate is required to collect personal information from clients and customers in order to provide real estate services and to ensure effective customer service.

Type of personal information collected:

The personal information which is collected includes, your full name, your mailing/residential address, your home/mobile number, and if need be, your financial information such as your bank account details.

How your information is collected:

Your information is collected when (as a vendor) we appraise, value or list your property for sale, when (as a buyer) you use our website, register for our Buyer Database, give your details to one of our Sales consultants or make enquiries about a property, or when (as a landlord) you register your property with our Property Management team, and (as a tenant) you complete an application for a tenancy, and during the course of the tenancy (e.g. a periodic inspection). Information may also be collected during telephone or e-mail contact with Scarce Real Estate.

Sensitive information:
Scarce Real Estate does not actively collect sensitive information about individuals; however we may hold sensitive information in regard to position applicants. There are times when we may also hold sensitive information about prospective or current tenants, for use in considering a tenancy application or managing a tenancy, to the extent that it is lawful for us to do so. Sensitive information will not be disclosed without consent (unless the law requires us otherwise). Scarce Real Estate also collects personal information about individuals who:

  • apply to Scarce Real Estate for employment; or
  • supply, or are associated with the supply of, goods and services to Scarce Real Estate.

Sensitive information is placed in confidential bins when dealings with that individual has ceased (for example an unsuccessful rental applicant).

How Scarce Real Estate use & disclose your personal information:

Scarce Real Estate may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it, or for related and reasonably expected secondary purposes, or where you have consented. Your personal information will be used by Scarce Real Estate for the primary purpose of providing our real estate services to you.

Use and disclosures may include:

  • identifying and marketing to potential property buyers, sellers, landlords and tenants;
  • acting as your agent for the sale, purchase or lease of a property;
  • assessing suitability of prospective tenants for our landlord clients, and managing tenancies; providing professional auctioneering services;
  • operating the Scarce Real Estate website at www.scarce.com.au;
  • providing your information to contractors and service providers that provide services to us; providing you with information about our services or real estate matters (such as new property listings) in which we consider you would be interested (although you may advise us in writing, email or SMS that you do not wish to receive this information).

Scarce Real Estate does not sell your personal information to any other party, nor do we purchase lists of information from any source.

Scarce Real Estate may disclose your information for the following reasons:

  • to introduce buyers to sellers, or landlords to tenants;

How Scarce Real Estate store & secure your personal information:

To protect the security of personal information at Scarce Real Estate, all data is stored electronically in a security protected database or in secure archiving/storage areas.

Likelihood of overseas disclosure:
Scarce Real Estate is a South Australian based company and it is unlikely that your information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

How to update & access your personal information:

If you believe Scarce Real Estate may hold personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update, or access any of the personal information you have provided Scarce Real Estate, please contact us by emailing scarce@scarce.com.au

If you have a query or complaint:

Employees of Scarce Real Estate are aware of their privacy obligations to you and must comply with clear privacy guidelines when dealing with your personal information. Any inappropriate dealings with your personal information will be seen as a serious matter and dealt with accordingly.

Should you have a query, or wish to provide feedback about privacy matters, or wish to make a privacy- related complaint, please email our office at scarce@scarce.com.au

Privacy Changes:

Scarce Real Estate will continue to review and update this policy to ensure we are compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 and current real estate practices and procedures. The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website.